Code Enforcement

Following is a list of some of the most commonly asked questions regarding code enforcement.  You will find the links to each of the full Ordinances referenced below at the bottom of this page. For further information, please contact the Code Enforcement Officer in the “Contact Us” section of this webpage.

Q. Can I have chickens or rabbits in the City limits?

A. For most residents in the City limits – No.  Per Ordinance 3848 section 4 no person may keep a rabbit, fowl, or wild or fur bearing animal within or about a building, structure, pen or enclosure located within 100 feet of a dwelling, school, church, hospital, public park, public playground, or public building. The animal enclosure would also have to have a minimum of 15 square feet of space for each animal.

** Most City lots don’t have enough space to accommodate the space requirement, or the distance from a building requirement. But even if you did have the space, you would need to check with the planning department to see what area your house is zoned in. If it is R2 or R3, even if you have the space, you are not in an area zoned for chickens or rabbits.

Q. Does my dog have to be licensed?

A. Yes, per Ordinance 3382 section 4 All dogs in the City of Pendleton shall be licensed unless specifically exempt under this Ordinance. It shall be the duty of each owner or keeper of a dog to obtain a license(s) for their dog(s). The initial licensing of a dog shall be accomplished within fourteen days of the date of acquiring a dog by a City resident or moving a dog into the City. Licenses shall be renewed annually on or before the first day of each year. No license shall be required of a dog less than six (6) months old.

Q. Can I load my household garbage into a trailer and dump it once a month?

A. No, per Ordinance 3358 section 6, All solid waste shall be removed from private residences not less than once a week. Every owner, occupant, or tenant of a single family dwelling within the City having or accumulating solid waste which may create a nuisance shall remove or have the same removed by a franchised collector.”

Q. Is there a limit to the number of dogs or cats I have within the City limits?

A. No, but per Ordinance 3382 section 4, if the dog is over 6 months old it needs to be licensed, and per Ordinance 3848 section 8, It is unlawful for any person possessing, harboring, keeping, having an interest in, or having control or custody of a cat, which is five months of age or older, to permit or keep any such unsterilized cat outdoors.

Q. Can I park my RV, boat, ATV, or trailer next to my house?

A. Yes, with some conditions. Per Ordinance 3238 section 14, No person who is the owner of or in charge of private real property within the City may park or store vehicles on private real property upon areas that are sidewalk, grass, exposed soil or undeveloped landscape, and parking must be located in or on the following designated areas of private property, with said areas being in compliance with the Unified Development Code: A concrete, asphalt or paver driveway that connects the street to an off street parking structure, garage, carport or other building used for parking or storing a vehicle; or a designated parking area, other than driveway, which is surfaced with concrete, asphalt, pavers, or gravel of not less than three inches of one inch minus or smaller crushed stone; or an off street parking structure, garage, carport, or other building; or in a completely enclosed structure or otherwise parked in a way that it is not readily visible from the public right of way and/or other properties.

**Also, per Ordinance 3845 section 3, even if the vehicle, RV, boat etc. are parked on private property, they need to be currently licensed and operational, otherwise they must be stored in a completely enclosed building.

Q. How long can I leave a vehicle parked on the street?

A. No more than 72 hours. Per Ordinance 3238 section 14, The storage of vehicles and or personal property upon public streets, sidewalks and or right of ways within the City of Pendleton in excess of 72 hours is prohibited.

Q. The neighbors are complaining about how tall my weeds are. Do I have to cut my weeds, and if so, how often?

A. Yes you have to cut your weeds, per Ordinance 3848 section 19, No owner or person in charge of property may permit unreasonable growth of weeds, grass, trees or noxious vegetation upon his property or upon the parking strip or sidewalk area abutting his property so as to affect adjoining public or private properties. An owner or person in charge of such property shall cut or otherwise destroy weeds, grass or other noxious vegetation as often as needed to prevent it from being unsightly or a fire hazard, or maturing or going to seed. This section does not prohibit lawns, trees, bushes, other shrubbery or vegetation grown for food or ornamental purposes provided they are appropriately maintained and do not obstruct sidewalks or adjacent premises.

Q. My neighbors say that I need to clean up my dog’s feces every day, is that true?

A. Yes you need to clean it up, but not necessarily every day. Per Ordinance 3848 section 21, “No person may throw, dump or deposit, nor shall an owner or person in charge or property, permit upon public or private property injurious or offensive substances or any type of solid waste, which mars the appearance, creates a stench or detracts from the cleanliness or safety of such property or upon the parking strip or sidewalk area abutting the property, or is likely to impede or injure an animal, vehicle or person traveling upon a public way.”  Solid Waste is defined as: “All useless and discarded putrescible and non-putrescible waste, including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, refuse, ashes and swill; grass clippings; compost; residential, commercial, industrial, demolition and construction wastes; discarded residential, commercial and industrial appliances, equipment and furniture; discarded, inoperable or abandoned vehicles or vehicle parts and vehicle tires; manure, vegetable or animal solid or semisolid waste, dead animal and all other wastes.

** Keep in mind that even if there are only a few spots that you haven’t cleaned up, and it is not a visual nuisance, a neighbor could still complain about odors. Per Ordinance 3848 section 10, No person may permit or cause unreasonable quantities of soot, cinders, noxious acids, fumes or gases to escape, causing harm to another person or to the public, or endangering the health, comfort and safety of any person or the public, or permit or cause such materials to injure or damage property or business.

Q. How far up do I need to trim the trees on my property along the street and sidewalks?

A. There are different height requirements depending on where the branches hang. Per Ordinance 3366 section 4, Street trees shall be periodically trimmed by the owner(s) of the property adjacent to the street tree location as follows: 1). The lowest branches shall be at least eleven (11’) feet above the vehicle lanes of the public right of way and at least fourteen (14’) feet above the vehicle lanes of a public right of way designated as a state highway and as my be regulated by the State Department of Transportation. 2). The lowest branches of a street tree shall be at least eight (8’) feet above the surface of any street or footpath, and at least ten (10’) feet above the surface of any bicycle way. Street trees shall be installed and maintained in accordance with the clear vision area requirements of the City Zoning Ordinance. 3). Newly planted trees may remain untrimmed, provided said trees do not interfere with street traffic or persons using the sidewalk or obstruct any street sign or signal.

Q. I am working on my car at my house. Can I store a parts car on my property?

A. Not outside of an enclosed building. Per Ordinance 3848 section 21, No person may throw, dump or deposit, nor shall an owner or person in charge or property, permit upon public or private property injurious or offensive substances or any type of solid waste, which mars the appearance, creates a stench or detracts from the cleanliness or safety of such property or upon the parking strip or sidewalk area abutting the property, or is likely to impede or injure an animal, vehicle or person traveling upon a public way.  Solid Waste is defined as: “All useless and discarded putrescible and non-putrescible waste, including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, refuse, ashes and swill; grass clippings; compost; residential, commercial, industrial, demolition and construction wastes; discarded residential, commercial and industrial appliances, equipment and furniture; discarded, inoperable or abandoned vehicles or vehicle parts and vehicle tires; manure, vegetable or animal solid or semisolid waste, dead animal and all other wastes.”

** Also, per Ordinance 3845 section 3, Automotive vehicles or trailers of any kind that require a license plate, that doesn’t have one, shall not be parked or stored on any residentially used property other than in completely enclosed buildings.

Q. My parents are coming for a visit next month. Can they stay in our RV which is parked on our property next to our house?

A. Yes with some limitations. Per Ordinance 3845 section 3, property owners or person(s) in charge of the property are responsible for ensuring that no equipment shall be used for living, sleeping or housekeeping purposes nor connected to utilities, when parked or stored on a residential lot, or in any location not approved for such use. Recreational vehicles may be used for guest accommodations for a maximum of 14 days within a three month period.

AttachmentSize
Ordinance No. 3848.pdf142.96 KB
Ordinance No. 3382.pdf101.86 KB
Ordinance No. 3358.pdf173.51 KB
Ordinance No. 3238.pdf209.14 KB
Ordinance No. 3366.pdf153.63 KB
Ordinance No. 3845.pdf4.24 MB
Tags: